Siam Queen Basil

Home Page Link

Sweet Thai Basil


All America Selections winner for 1997

Annual

Heirloom

Full Sun

Soil pH 5.5 to 6.5

Hardiness zones 4 to 10

Genus: Ocimum Species: basilicum

Common Name: Thai Siam Queen

Blooms: Early Summer - Late Summer

Bloom Color: Dark red and purple

Foliage: Green larger than many other varieties.

Days to Maturity: 70 to 75

Habit: Upright

Plant Height: Average 2 to 3.5 ft.

Somewhat drought tolerant


Eleanor Rigby Tombstone

Sometimes referred to as Sweet Thai Basil, it's tender leaves released a mildly poignant aroma of anise / licorice. The taste is not as poignant in the peppery realm as other basils but instead has a hint of licorice and cloves, although some say cinnamon IMO cloves and licorice describes it best.

Basic Care of Basil

Water - Basil requires ample and persistent water. Mulch to retain moisture in warm weather is advisable.

Delicate flowers on Basil are attractive however they are a sign your plant is going to seed and production will decline at this point. If you are not looking to harvest seeds, you should pinch off any flower stems as they appear.

Temperature - Basil thrives in warm temperatures and heat. It will turn black and die off in temperatures approaching the mid 30s F. Temperatures should be at the very least in the 70s around the clock.

Optimal Growth Temperature 65 to 85 F

Germination Temperature 70 to 75 F

Pests and Disease

Problems

Basil has some enemies, Beetles, particularly Japanese Beetles, love Basil as much as people do and have been known to completely skeletonize whole plants. Aphids are also a problem at times. Most varieties are also subject to various plant diseases such as black spot, gray mold and fusarium wilt.


Basil Articles